Schedule & Program 2017

12th – 15th June: Intensive week in Aalto, Espoo

Mon 12th THEORY DAY

9-12 Prof. Ville Viikari and university lecturer Jari Holopainen give overview on antennas and radars.
13-16 Introducing the competition goals and demos on software-defined radio.

Evening program

Tue 13th ANTENNA DAY

9-12  University lecturer Jari Holopainen represents more about antenna design and different antenna types.
13-16 Based on theory, students build and measure different types of antennas in interdisciplinary and international groups with assistants.

Wed 14th RADAR DAY

9-12   Prof. Viikari teaches radar algorithms and guides algorithm development tasks with assistants.
13-16  Hands-on testing of software and antennas for the last day competition.

Thu 15th COMPETITION DAY

9-12  Student groups complete competition tasks and prepare a short presentation of the results.
13-16   Final presentations and announcing winners.

July: E-learning assignments

Basic concepts on antennas, radars, and radio wave propagation by doing multiple-choice and drag-and-drop assignments in an e-learning environment.

8th – 19th August: Intensive weeks in Tartu

Venue: University of Tartu, Physicum, W.Ostwaldi tn 1, 50411, Tartu

08.08 STS: Robotic Operational Systems (ROS) (Nicolas Limpert, Marcel Stüttgen)
09.00-11.30 Welcome & ROS Introduction
11.30-11.45 Coffee break
11.45-13.00 ROS Basics I
13.00-13.30 Lunch
13.30-15:30 ROS basics II
15.30-15.45 Coffee break
15.45-16.00 Gazebo
16.00-17.30 Youbot Simulation
18.00-19.00 Dinner at Entri (Küüni 7, Tartu)

09.08 STS: Robotic Operational Systems (ROS)
09.00-11.30 Robot Mapping
11.30-11.45 Coffee break
11.45-12.00 Localisation
12.00-13.00 AMCL
13.00-13.30 Lunch
13.30-15.00 Navigation
15.00-15.30 Move-Base
15.30-15.45 Coffee break
15.45-17.30 Move-Base
19.00-… Social dinner at Werner (Ülikooli 11, Tartu)

10.08 STS: Robotic Operational Systems (ROS)
09.00-10.30 Movelt!
10.30-11.30 Robot Arm Movement
11.30-11.45 Coffee break
11.45-13.00 Behaviour Control
13.00-13.30 Lunch
13.30-15.30 Example Application Developement I
15.30-15.45 Coffee break
15.45-17.30 Example Application Developementc II
18.00-19.00 Dinner at Entri (Küüni 7, Tartu)

11.08 STS: Energy sources session (Enn Lust) Chemicum, Ravila 14a
08.00-11.00 Energy storage/conversion devices (lecture).
11.00-11.15 Coffee break
11.15-12.15 General safety regulations in chemistry/materials science laboratory.
12.15-13.00 Lunch
13.00-13.30 Short excursion to SIMS, STM/AFM, FTIR, Raman and electromagnetic deposition laboratory.
13.30-17.45 Distribution of participants into 4 groups: Short introduction to 4 main experimental works (Each work….55 minutes, thereafter exchange of laboratory).

  1. Experimental aspects of preparation of supercapacitors. Supervisor Ph.D student Meelis Härmas.
  2. Experimental study of porous materials and gas adsorption (H2;methane) of fuels ( hydrogen, methane). Supervisor Ph.D. Rasmus Palm.
  3. Preparation of materials for solid oxide fuel cells and electrolysis cells. Supervisor Ph.D. Indrek Kivi.
  4. Experimental aspects of preparation of Li-ion or Na -ion battery materials. Supervisor Ph.D. Ronald Väli

15.00-15.15 Coffee break
18.15-19.15 Dinner at Entri (Küüni 7, Tartu)

12.08 STS: Machine and deep learning (Artjom Lind)
09.00-10.30 Theory on deep learning, with an emphasize on neural networks and their applications in intelligent transportation systems
10.30-10.45 Coffee break
10.45-12.00 Theory on deep learning, with an emphasize on neural networks and their applications in intelligent transportation systems
12.00-13.00 Lunch at Physicum
13.00-15.00 Practical session: Training Classifier for Road Surface quality estimation
15.00-15.15 Coffee break
15.15-16.30 Practical session: Training Classifier for Road Surface quality estimation
18.00-19.00 Dinner at Entri (Küüni 7, Tartu)

13.08 STS: Motivation and discussions day: Tour in Tartu and to South Estonia (Kivi Holiday House, Alvo Aabloo, Karl Kruusamäe, Teet Tilk)
15.00-17.00 „ Human-robot interaction and collaboration” at Tartu adventure park
18.00-18.30 Welcome & introductory remarks by Alvo Aabloo
18.30-19.30 1st week discussions with the students and group work
19.30-20.30 Dinner

14.08 STS: Human-Robot Interaction (HRI) (Karl Kruusamäe)
09.00-10.30 “Principles of Human-Robot and Human-Machine Interaction” (lecture)
10.30-10.45 Coffee break
10.45-12.00 “Principles of Human-Robot and Human-Machine Interaction” (lecture)
12.00-12.30 Lunch
12.30-14.00 “Practical demonstrations of HRI” (lab visit)
14.00-14.15 Coffee break
14.15-17.30 “Flash Team Projects on HRI Design” (project-based learning)
18.00-19.00 Dinner at Entri (Küüni 7, Tartu)

15.08.2017 STS: Deep Vision (Gholamreza Anbarjafari)
09.00-10.30 “Fundamentals, Modalities, Learning” (lecture)
10.30-10.45 Coffee break
10.45-12.00 “Fundamentals, Modalities, Learning” (lecture)
12.00-12.30 Lunch
12.30-14.00 “Set up and Pre-processing” (Hands-on)
14.00-14.15 Coffee break
14.15-17.30 “TensorFlow Based Learning and Classification” (Hands-on)
18.00-19.00 Dinner at Entri (Küüni 7, Tartu)

16.08.2017 STS: Deep Vision (Gholamreza Anbarjafari)
09.00-10.30 “Object Detection and Human Behaviour Analysis” (lecture)
10.30-10.45 Coffee break
10.45-12.00 “Object Detection and Human Behaviour Analysis” (lecture)
12.00-12.30 Lunch
12.30-14.00 “Colour Image Processing, Geometric Transformations” (Hands-on)
14.00-14.15 Coffee break
14.15-17.30 “”Clustering and Ensemble Techniques” (Hands-on)
18.00-19.00 Dinner at Entri (Küüni 7, Tartu)

17.08 STS: Software radio, radio progagation (Jari Hopolainen, Kalle Ruttik)
10:00-11.30 Imaging Radar basics (Jaan Praks)
11.30-11.45 Coffee break
11:45-13.00 Propagation and scattering of radar waves (Jari Holopainen)
13:00-14.00 Lunch
14:00-15.00 Software Defined Radio Platforms (Kalle Ruttik)
15:00-15.30 Hands-on with SDR radar (Kalle, Jaan, Jari)
15:30-15.45 Coffee break
15.45-16.00 Hands-on with SDR radar (Kalle, Jaan, Jari)
16:00-17.00 Measuring robot speed and distance with a SDR radar
18.00-19.00 Dinner at Entri (Küüni 7, Tartu)

18.08 STS: Remote sensing, radar image interpretation, handson mobile robotics (Jaan Praks)
10:00-11.30 Imaging radar applications (Jaan Praks)
11.30-11.45 Coffee break
11.45-13.00 Measuring robot speed and distance with a SDR radar
13:00-14.00 Lunch
14.00-15.00 Hands-on work with data analysis
15.30-15.45 Coffee break
15:45-16.00 Hands-on work with data analysis
16:00-17.00 Student presentations
18.00-19.00 Dinner at Entri (Küüni 7, Tartu)

19.08 STS: Student presentations, closing the event
08.00-09.00 Final presentations and conclusions
09.00-09.15 Coffee break
09.15-10.00 Final presentations and conclusions

 

 

antennas_workshop_blog

Assessment

The assessment of the course is based on the following principles:

  • 30% Aalto intensive week
  • 10% e-learning exercises in July
  • 60% Tartu intensive weeks

The maximum number of points is 100. Most of the points (60) is based on attending and the rest (40) is given based on performance.